Elsenham on another planet

PUBLISHED: 16:24 22 November 2007 | UPDATED: 21:52 29 May 2010

Sawston United under 12s put in a five-star performance at the weekend

Sawston United under 12s put in a five-star performance at the weekend

Saturn U-8 1 Elsenham 4 Elsenham put in a good performance to bring Saturn crashing down to earth at the weekend. The first half started evenly, but Elsenham broke the deadlock when Owen Palmer picked up the ball just inside his own half and beat

Saturn U-8 1 Elsenham 4

Elsenham put in a good performance to bring Saturn crashing down to earth at the weekend.

The first half started evenly, but Elsenham broke the deadlock when Owen Palmer picked up the ball just inside his own half and beat one Saturn player before advancing on goal to open the scoring.

A short while later, Rhys Daltrey was fouled inside the penalty area and dusted himself down to slot home the resulting penalty kick.

Just before half-time, Saturn pulled a goal back to make it 2-1 at the interval.

Some outstanding passing led to Elsenham's third goal in the second half, scored by Albert Greenhalgh.

Elsenham saved the best until last, with Owen Palmer gaining possession inside his own half and passing to Rhys Daltrey on the left. Rhys crossed the ball straight into the path of Alex Best who sealed the victory

Saturn U-14 0 Elsenham 7

Dean Clayden hit four goals as Elsenham blitzed old rivals Saturn on Sunday.

The visitors started strongly and took the lead when Clayden outpaced a defender and comfortably tucked the ball away. A corner from the left led to Elsenham's second as Jon Bruce rose highest to head the ball into the back of the net.

Mitchell Seaman fired home a trademark goal to make it three and Clayden grabbed his second of the game before the interval as the away side took complete control.

Saturn briefly threatened at the start of the second half, but Elsenham's defence had their measure and it was the visitors who extended their lead when Clayden completed his hat-trick.

The Elsenham striker was a little fortuitous with his fourth goal, which looped up in the air before going in off the far post, however there was nothing fortunate about Duckett's well-struck shot that completed the scoring.

Baldock Town Knights U-11 3 Elsenham 5

Elsenham moved to within a point of league-leaders Stansted with a hard-fought success against a spirited Baldock team.

The visitors looked to be on course for a comfortable success in the early stages, Bradley Baker scoring within five minutes after a scramble in the area.

Ten minutes later Brandon Bowden broke through one-on-one with the Baldock keeper and calmly passed the ball into the corner. However, the hosts received a lifeline after 20 minutes, scoring directly from a corner and minutes into the second half the scores were level again.

Elsenham immediately set about restoring their lead and Daniel Wright shot from the edge of the box into the corner. Ollie Hall then added a fourth from a tight angle, but Baldock wouldn't give up and pulled another goal back.

However, with minutes left, Baker sealed the win with his second goal of the game.

Elsenham U-12 7 Albion Youth 3

Elsenham moved up to second in the table and extended their winning run with victory over bottom side Albion Youth.

Albion surprised the home team in the early stages, taking the lead and then re-establishing their advantage after Kyle Kersey had levelled.

Harry Pratt put Elsenham back on terms for a second time and Kersey hit a shot against the bar denying the hosts a half-time lead.

Elsenham took the lead within a minute of the restart when Billy Abery tapped the ball home after Luke Felton's long-range shot was parried by the keeper.

Four minutes later, Abery found the net again and when George Roberts capitalised on a poor goal kick to extend the lead further, the game was effectively over.

The visitors refused to lie down and pulled a goal back, but a terrific long-range shot from Felton and a second from Kersey completed the scoring to give Elsenham the win.

Papworth Blasters U-13 4 Aztecs B 4

Aztecs were held to a draw at Papworth Blasters in a classic game of two halves on Sunday.

Aztecs began strongly with the wind behind them and went ahead after just two minutes when a corner from Tim Jefferies was driven home by Anthony Phillips.

The home team equalised soon afterwards, but Adam Kelly restored the visitors' lead when he latched onto a pass from Jefferies and finished with a firmly struck shot.

Luke Bird had an effort cleared off the line, but Aztecs continued to dominate and goals by Tim Jefferies and George Reynolds gave them a comfortable lead at half-time.

However, the game turned on its head as Papworth had the wind with them in the second half.

A speculative lob from the halfway line bounced over the Aztecs' keeper to begin the comeback, and two more goals brought the scores level.

Whittlesford Warriors U-13 1 Aztecs 1

Aztecs were knocked out of the cup at the weekend after a thrilling penalty shoot-out at Whittlesford.

Sam Hawley and George Udall came close for Aztecs early on in the first half, but they couldn't make the breakthrough.

Michael Orris had a shot saved by the keeper at full stretch and seconds later Aaron Stock was also denied by the stopper.

Aztecs' pressure paid off in the second half when Orris placed a perfect lob from the edge of the area and found the back of the net.

A spell of intense Whittlesford pressure prevented the Aztecs from clearing the ball and resulted in an unfortunate own goal to level the scores.

Extra time brought several good chances for Whittlesford, but their shots were either wide or over the cross bar.

The second period of extra time saw chances at both ends, and some good defending by Joe Norton-Palmer in the dying seconds sent the game into penalties.

After three spot-kicks each, Whittlesford had a 2-0 lead, but Bentham saved the last two, and Aztecs scored theirs.

The first sudden death penalty taken by Whittlesford was a blinder, and their goalkeeper saved the next shot to send Whittlesford into the next round.

Barnston U-11 2 Romford Borough 2

Barnston were looking to bounce back from last week's narrow defeat and did so, earning a credible draw with Romford.

Barnston started brightly and Elliot Totton had a goal disallowed for offside, but minutes later he scored a spectacular goal, thundering a volley into the net.

Romford bounced back five minutes later with a goal of their own to level the scores.

With five minutes of the half left a hard shot from Elliot forced the keeper into a save and it was Matty Reed that calmly slotted the ball in at the back post.

Straight from kick-off Romford smashed the ball down field and scored instantly to level the scores.

In the second half both sides created chances but couldn't find the crucial finish. Barnston missed a penalty as both side's took a deserved point.

Intersports U-10 A 5 Barnston 0

INTERSPORTS adapted better to the windy conditions and inflicted Barnston's heaviest defeat for two months.

Although they pressurised the Intersports goal in the first half, it was only alert keeping from Calum Fraser that prevented more than the solitary breakaway goal that the home side scored just before the interval.

In the second period Intersports made the most of the conditions and scored four unanswered goals as Barnston struggled to clear their lines. The Blues continued trying to the end with Charlie Munday working especially hard in midfield, however all to no avail.

North Fambridge Falcons U-9 2 Flitch youth 0

Flitch slipped to a narrow League Cup defeat at North Fambridge on Sunday in a hard-fought game.

Flitch started strongly and Tommy Bull, Cory Frost and Jamie Dicker all came close to giving them the lead.

However, against the run of play, a long drop kick from the North Fambridge goalkeeper was calmly put away to give them the lead.

The second half started the same as the first with Flitch dominant and some great link-up play from Jordan Turner and Jamie Dicker saw countless chances saved by the Fambridge keeper.

With a couple of minutes to go the hosts broke through the Flitch defence and calmly tucked away a second to seal the victory.

Flitch Youth U-11 0 Hatfield Peveral 8

Despite the final scoreline, Flitch started this game very well, and for the first 10 minutes matched the high-flying visitors attack for attack.

Mattie Bull played an excellent through ball for Connor Gray to test the keeper, and Callum Archer saw two goal attempts come to nothing, before the Flitch defence was breached for the first time.

Hatfield took heart from this, and scored four more unanswered goals to give them a flattering 5-0 half-time lead.

The second half began as the first had, with Flitch giving as good as they got, and Harry Lewis stung the keepers hands with a terrific shot, starting a goal line melee which ended with the ball being cleared.

However, the accuracy of the Hatfield front line proved the difference again, with the visitors adding another three to the total before the final whistle

Plantation U-10 1 Girton Colts 0

Plantation progressed to the third round of the Knock-Out Cup by causing the upset of the round against a strong Girton Colts side.

Girton attacked from the whistle and were only kept at bay by some excellent break-up play by Weeks and Hampton and some excellent defending by Cetin and Stockton.

Plantation, however, looked strong on the break and both Sell and Sandwell went close.

The second half saw much of the same but with Plantation breaking more frequently. Plantation broke the deadlock when Hampton set Thomas loose on the right who planted a curling shot high in to the Girton net.

Girton pressed hard and kept Stockton, Cetin and Broughall busy, but Plantation held firm to take the victory.

Manuden Juniors U-11 6 Stevenage Borough Blues 4

Manuden hit Stevenage for six at the weekend.

An impressive performance from the home side saw them take a 4-1 lead into the break.

Despite a strong comeback from the visitors, Manuden proved to be too strong.

A brace of goals each from Chris Clasper and Callum Taylor and one apiece from Ben Colman and Will Robson sealed the win.

Sawston United U-12 5 Cottenham United 1

Another good win for Sawston United Youth who kept up their unbeaten run in the league.

Ben Lockhart scored a hat-trick and Charlie Irvine and Ryan Bass scored one each to make the score 5-1.

Db>unmow Rhodes came out on top in a thrilling encounter with Valley Green at the weekend.

The visitors started the better and went in front after two minutes.

A 10-minute dominant spell of pressure by Rhodes saw chances created, but the home side were made to pay for not taking their opportunities on 15 minutes when, against the run of play, a terrific finish doubled Valley's lead.

Dunmow's heads never dropped and they pulled a goal back when Johnson's run and cross down the right was driven into the left-hand corner by Bowen.

Five minutes into the second half Johnson's shot from the right surprised the keeper and Bowen stabbed home his second.

On 30 minutes the remarkable comeback was complete when Johnson drove from the edge of the area to find the bottom corner.

Valley Green threw everything at Rhodes and with five minutes to go the visitors levelled with a close- range finish.

With the game looking like ending all square, Kitchen picked the ball up midway in the opponent's half and slotted the ball coolly past the despairing dive of the keeper to give his side the victory.

Dunmow Rhodes Youth U-8 4 Ravens Youth Flyers 0

Tigers strengthened their second place position on Sunday with an exciting display of passing football in difficult windy conditions.

An early strike from Wise and a Scott-Bell free-kick put Tigers 2-0 ahead after only 10 minutes.

A Williamson close-range effort added a third before half-time.

The second half saw the home side continue to dominate and pass the ball around well, and the visitors fell further behind when Scott-Bell added his second and Tigers' fourth.

Dunmow Rhodes U-9 Lions 2 Burnham Ramblers 1

Dunmow got back to winning ways with a 2-1 League Cup victory over Burnham.

The home side started off the stronger with Carey, Wise and Maybanks all going close in the early stages.

The breakthrough finally came in the 14th minute when a well-driven shot by Wise saw the keeper unable to hold and Carey was quickest to react to stab the ball home.

In the 30th minute Rhodes deservedly got their second when Turner found Gallop and she did well turning her marker on the edge of the box and drilling the ball into the bottom corner.

Burnham, to their credit, never gave up and they started to mount some promising attacks and their persistence paid off with a late goal when failure to clear resulted in a well struck shot in the corner of Johnson's goal.

Valley Green Eagles U-10 0 Dunmow Rhodes Tigers 5

Rhodes beat Valley Green Eagles comfortably in a Blackwater League Cup encounter in Witham on Sunday.

On a bitterly cold afternoon, neither team found a good rhythm early on, but an impressive period of passing between Callingham and Dicker, allowed Sutton a gap after 15 minutes, and the front man opened the Tigers account.

After 22 minutes, central midfielder Orpen made it two, with an outstanding strike from wide left, into the top corner of the net.

Dunmow opened the second half well, with Fidge returning from long-term injury and immediately making his presence felt, scoring an exceptional long-range effort from just inside the Eagles' half.

Broom made it four, after a goalmouth melee and Riley and Orpen combined well on the left, before a powerful strike from the skipper rebounded off the Eagles' keeper's legs, into the path of the marauding Wilson, who slotted home the Tigers fifth.

Dunmow Rhodes U-14 5 Rayne 0

The local derby with Rayne proved to be a tough fixture for Rhodes on a cold and blustery morning at the Recreation Ground, but they put in a great second half performance to secure a comfortable victory.

The teams were closely matched in the opening period with chances for both teams being few and far between. Rhodes finally broke the deadlock after a cracking shot from Lloyd Wraith and went in at half time leading 1-0.

The second half saw Rhodes step up a gear and the match became a much more open competition. Michael Walsh finished from close range following a parried save from the Rayne keeper and Rhodes quickly made it 3-0 with a deflected shot from Sam Mason-Claridge.

Rayne continued to battle but a superb long-range shot from Shaun Walsh, which found the top corner and a smart finish from Mason-Claridge saw Rhodes run out worthy winners and maintain their position at the top of the table.

Thaxted Rangers U-7 4 Great Notley Strikers 0

Thaxted Rangers put in a strong performance to defeat Great Notley Strikers at the weekend.

Rangers started well, immediately putting pressure on the opposition, but they were unable to score.

Rangers' keeper Thomas Marsh had to be alert when a ball from the match on the adjacent pitch ended up in his goal area at the same time as Notley were on the attack, but they hit the upright and the score remained level at half-time.

The second half started much like the first and with the wind behind them the home side was eventually rewarded with a goal, scored by Oliver Thorpe.

Rangers' accurate passing finally paid off with goals for Nicholas Royds, Thomas Farmer and Thomas Corby, sealing the victory.

Wilvale Rangers Lions U-9 1 Thaxted Rangers Blues 3

Thaxted put in a strong performance to defeat Wilvale in the League Cup.

Thaxted took the lead after three minutes courtesy of Adam Braden and then after 15 minutes Tim Jossaume made it 2-0.

The Lions were still well in the game though and proved it just before half-time with a fantastic goal from Ross Meldrum that left the Thaxted keeper standing.

At the start of the second half it looked like it could still go either way, but Jack Morris made it three for Thaxted and gave the home side a mountain to climb.

Thaxted Rangers Yellows U-9 3 Maldon Saints Tigers 0

The Yellows got back to winning ways with a super team display against Maldon.

Rangers pressurised constantly in the first half and took the lead half way through the half when some excellent passing enabled Charlie Kinnerley to open the scoring.

Moments later, through good interplay, Rangers found themselves surging down the right flank, with Kinnerley finishing to give Rangers a two-goal lead.

The away side showed good spirit in the second half and made Rangers produce some stubborn defending.

The Yellows finished the game with a flourish that allowed Graydon Thorpe to finish a well worked team move to make it 3-0.

Fennlands U-11 1 Thaxted Rangers 8

Four goals in each half secured two more points for Thaxted as they seek to reach the semi finals of the League Cup.

Although the score seems emphatic, it was Fennlands who took the lead early in the first half and throughout the game they always carried a threat.

However, they weren't given time to settle on their lead with Tom Burke heading in the first of his two first-half goals to bring the sides level.

Further strikes from William Aitken and George Simmons gave Thaxted a comfortable lead at half-time.

Fennlands started the second half full of endeavour, but great play on both flanks created four more goals for Thaxted, one each for Callum Forsyth and James Kelvin and two for George Simmons to complete his hat-trick.

Notley Youth U-12 3 Thaxted Rangers 2

Notley just pipped Thaxted in what was a very close cup encounter.

The first half was goalless with a lot of the match being played in midfield.

In the second half it was more end to end and it was Notley who opened the scoring first.

Thaxted then came back to equalise with a cool finish by Jack Flood. Notley scored the next two as the game opened up, but Thaxted pulled a goal back close to the finish with a well taken goal by Freddie Haines.

However, Notley held out to take the victory.

Spartak 78 U-8 4 Plantation Youth 4

A tense encounter at Herberts Farm saw neighbours Spartak and Plantation share the spoils in an entertaining game on Saturday.

Plantation started strongest with Mason McCandless netting twice in the first 10 minutes, the second a rasping shot from the edge of the box.

A strong fight back in the second period saw Spartak reduce the arrears through Hudson Reese-Jones before Jack Rowley stepped up to finish neatly from close range to restore Plantation's two-goal lead.

However, Spartak refused to give up and a three-goal burst in the space of four minutes, with excellent finishes from James Tee, Tom Seger and Charlie Mitchison saw them complete the period with a 4-3 advantage.

The final period saw some excellent goalkeeping from both keepers, Benjamin Mansfield for Spartak and Alex Rich for Plantation, as both teams surged forward looking for goals.

With five minutes to go Mason McCandless completed his hat-trick to equalise for Plantation and earn a well deserved draw.

Spartak 78 U-14 3 Lakenheath Youth 2

Spartak continued their run of good form with a decisive victory away to top of the table Lakenheath.

Trailing 1-0 at half-time, the Saffron Walden side came out determined to turn the game around and scored almost immediately as a shot from Sam Mitchell was deflected into the net.

This was followed by a good move down the right and a tap in from Sam Jeffs to put the visitors ahead.

Lakenheath pulled level through a penalty and the game then saw end to end play as both sides pressed for a winner.

Spartak took the victory after Sam Mitchell nodded in Calum Shaw's corner to make it three wins out of three.

Soham United B U-10 3 Saffron Walden Town B 5

Two late goals from Walden, saw them progress to the third round of the Knock-Out Cup after a victory at Soham United.

Walden dominated the first half and George Templeman had his first goal disallowed, but came back minutes later to open the scoring.

Jordan Smith took a short corner ball to Charlie Mosley who found the back of the net to double their lead.

Soham came back from half-time in full force scoring two goals within minutes.

Mosley crossed to Smith to restore their advantage, but Soham scored again to level the scores.

With the threat of extra time looming, Walden stepped up a gear and goals from Templeman and Smith secured their place in the next round.

Bottisham U-11 0 Saffron Walden 6

Harry Clark hit four goals as Saffron Walden hit Bottisham for six at the weekend.

Clark opened the scoring after 15 minutes, and they soon doubled their lead when Daniel Murphy-Moore crossed into Charlie Pitt who finished off a great Walden move.

Alex Hancock broke through to make it 3-0, before Clark stole the show with three goals. One from the penalty spot, his hat-trick from close range and his fourth from a superb long range strike.

Haverhill Rovers U-11 0 Saffron Walden Town 4

Town's eight-a-side team continued their good run with a great win at Haverhill.

From the start Town attacked the hosts' goal creating four chances in the first five minutes. Callum Clarke and George Brignall going closest.

At the other end there were few attacks from the lively Rovers centre forward, although Josh Charge in goal made an excellent save from him after he broke through the visitors' defence.

Saffron nearly took the lead when Charlie Passfield's hard low shot could not be converted as the keeper parried the ball back to the attacking side.

Eventually half way through the half persistence paid off and Brignall put Town into the lead with a shot that the keeper failed to hold.

Shortly after, Jack Inkley's hard work was rewarded when he added a second when a defensive clearance rebounded of his body in to the Rovers goal.

Town put the game beyond Rovers' reach when Brignall's non-stop running culminated in a third and decisive goal just before half-time.

The second period saw a similar pattern, although Rovers did play some better football and forced two very good saves from Charge.

Inkley confirmed Town's superiority by adding his second and Town's fourth as they extend their unbeaten run to three matches.

Bluntisham Rangers B U-16 3 Saffron Walden Town 2

Walden were able to leave the field with their heads held high, despite being pipped to the points by the home side after a well balanced and entertaining game.

The young Bloods started strongly and were first to find the net through Josh Leopold in the 10th minute, only for it to be ruled offside.

This served to rally the home side who then put together a series of attacking moves, one of which brought a fantastic one handed save from Harry Cook in the Walden goal.

Walden's George Dann opened the scoring, but Bluntisham pulled one back a few minutes later to send the sides into half-time all square.

The unpredictable wind took control in the second half making life difficult for both sides and this time it was the home side who struck first to pull one ahead.

Walden redressed the balance through Josh Leopold five minutes later only to see Bluntisham pull ahead again when the ball trickled over the line with just 10 minutes to go.

For the last few minutes the pressure was mainly from the Walden boys, but they could not quite finish, as Rangers held firm to take the points.

Great Bardfield Muddogs U-10 4 Little Downham Eagles 1

Bardfield Muddogs entertained Little Downham Eagles on Saturday morning in the second round of the Cambridgeshire Knock-out Cup and progressed with a fine victory.

The opening goal came on 12 minutes when Gliddon mis-timed a header but Major was there to stab the ball home.

The second half saw Major go round the keeper to score number two. Within moments it was three with Mercer firing in his second.

Fairhurst then claimed the fourth, before the visitors grabbed a late consolation.

Dunmow United Tigers U-9 2 Baddow Spartak 4

Dunmow lost out to an organised Baddow side in the League Cup.

Baddow got the breakthrough goal before half-time and were denied going in at least three up by the excellent James Crowley in the home goal.

Baddow started the stronger in the second half and soon doubled their lead.

United battled away before conceding a third goal and faced a struggle to get back into the game.

Elliott Cockrell went on a surging run and slotted past the advancing keeper to pull one back, but soon after United conceded a fourth. Windsor and Brown both had chances for United late on before a Monk throw-in led to the Baddow defence scoring past their own keeper.

Time was not on Dunmow's side however, and Baddow held on to secure a thoroughly deserved win.

Takeley Youth 3 Romford Borough Youth 1

Takeley made it three home wins out of three with a fine performance to see off a strong Romford Borough Youth side.

The home side started strongly with Sam Coleman and Troy Featherstone all coming close

However, Takeley fell behind against the run off play after a rare mistake from Tom Hadfield after 10 minutes. Takeley bounced back and drew level with a great goal on 15 minutes from Coleman.

Just before half-time, the game turned with two decisive incidents. First, Takeley were extremely lucky not to go behind and they then swept forward with Matt Little volleying home.

After the break, Takeley resumed the stronger side and 20 minutes into the half, Coleman found the net to seal the victory.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dunmow Broadcast