Dunmow Atlantis Swimming Club recognise their young stars with Jack Petchey awards

Jack Petchey award winners at Dunmow Atlantis: Logan Axsel, Ellie Dinning, Josh Toms and Arianne van de Ende

The 2021 recipients of Jack Petchey awards at Dunmow Atlantis Swimming Club: Logan Axsel, Ellie Dinning, Josh Toms and Arianne van de Ende with assistant coach Jamie McLaughlin. - Credit: DUNMOW ATLANTIS

Dunmow Atlantis Swimming Club are not only finally back in the pool and training but they are also starting to resume a normal club life - including presentations of important awards.

Jack Petchey awards came out of the foundation of the same name, set up by Sir Jack Petchey to inspire and motivate young people across London and Essex.

Inspired by his experiences as a struggling youngster, Sir Jack’s generosity ensures all winners’ clubs, schools or youth organisations benefit.

Since 2000 the Foundation has invested over £124 million to support and encourage young people to reach their full potential.

To celebrate the long-awaited return to swimming, the club recently presented the awards to some of the members, who join a long list of members to receive them.

Recipients for the delayed 2020 awards were Eliza Westcott, for her hard work in improving times, technique and fitness and Damon Elliot, for being a superb role model and staying focused on achieving his goals.

Evan McQuade received his Jack Petchey award from Dinmow Atlantis assistant coach Jamie McLaughlin.

Evan McQuade received his Jack Petchey award from Dinmow Atlantis assistant coach Jamie McLaughlin. - Credit: DUNMOW ATLANTIS

They were joined by Ellis McQuade, for his determination in training and positive attitude towards his peers, and Dalen Kurmanbayev for always giving 100 per cent in training through listening and taking on board advice from his coaches.

Most Read

The 2021 recipients included Arianne Van de Ende, for her renewed focus and hard work since returning to training and Josh Toms, for his dedication to the club especially assisting in coaching academy swimmers.

The other two were Ellie Dinning, for commitment to training whilst juggling long days at school, and Logan Axzel, for his team spirit and fantastic positive attitude.

Training sessions continue under the watchful eyes of head coach Darren Tucker and his assistant Jamie McLaughlin, along with the club's dedicated group of poolside volunteers.

For more information on the club, go to www.dunmowatlantis.co.uk

Glenda Jackson of Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners ran the Stort 30 in horrendous conditions.

Glenda Jackson of Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners ran the Stort 30 in horrendous conditions. - Credit: GFDR


The athletes of Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners have been out and about in very different races.

Glenda Jackson took part in Stort 30 in horrendous conditions but after having to abort the Manchester Marathon three weeks earlier due to injury, she was very happy to complete the 30 miles in six hours 39 minutes.

Ashwin Shah ran the St Eds 10k followed by the St Eds Half Marathon on the same day.

Ashwin Shah ran the St Eds 10k followed by the St Eds Half Marathon on the same day. - Credit: GFDR

Ashwin Shah ran two races back-to-back, finishing the St Eds 10K before completing the half marathon., while Gillian Robertson came first in her age group at the Luton Half Marathon.

Gillian Robertson of Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners ran the Luton Half Marathon.

Gillian Robertson of Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners ran the Luton Half Marathon. - Credit: GFDR


Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter