Conservative councillor comfortably wins Dunmow seat in Essex County Council elections

PUBLISHED: 15:06 05 June 2009 | UPDATED: 07:15 30 May 2010

SUSAN BARKER has been re-elected as Great Dunmow s representative on Essex County Council after a landslide victory. In a low turnout at the polling stations yesterday (Thursday), Cllr Barker claimed 3780 votes and will now serve her fourth term. Her near

SUSAN BARKER has been re-elected as Great Dunmow's representative on Essex County Council after a landslide victory.

In a low turnout at the polling stations yesterday (Thursday), Cllr Barker claimed 3780 votes and will now serve her fourth term.

Her nearest rival, Liberal Democrat Alan Thawley, took 906 votes.

Simon Whittle for the Green Party took 632 votes, British National Party candidate Susan Clapp won 500 votes, and Labour's Bill McCarthy won 390 votes.

The count for the Essex County Council elections was held at the Lord Butler Leisure Centre in Saffron Walden and the result was announced by the returning officer, chief executive of Uttlesford District Council John Mitchell, this afternoon (Friday).

Cllr Barker's victory completed a clean sweep for the Conservatives in Uttlesford with all of the councillors retaining their seats on the county council.

In Stansted Ray Gooding narrowly held on to his seat with 2748 votes, beating off competition from Liberal Democrat Alan Dean who won 2651 votes.

In Saffron Walden Robert Chambers held onto his seat for a fourth term, claiming 3287 votes and Simon Walsh comfortably hung on to the Taxted seat with 3106 votes.

Although some results have yet to come in, the Conservatives appear to have kept control of Essex County Council.

The Broadcast website will be updated shortly with reaction from all the winners and pictures from the dramatic day.

DUNMOW

Susan Barker (Con) 3780 - ELECTED

Alan Ralph Thawley (Lib Dem) 906

Simon Anthony Whittle (Green) 632

Lynne Patricia Turpin (BNP) 500

Bill McCarthy (Lab) 390

Turnout: 38.32 per cent (6228)

SAFFRON WALDEN

Robert Pursey Chambers (Con) 3287 - ELECTED

Richard Ford Freeman (Lib Dem) 1506

Trilby Fiona Roberts (Green) 891

Yvonne Lily Morton (Lab) 483

Susan Irene Clapp (BNP) 332

Turnout: 42.38 per cent (6540)

STANSTED

Ray Gooding (Con) 2748 - ELECTED

Alan Dean (Lib Dem) 2651

Karmel Stannard (Green) 421

George Anthony Martin (BNP) 288

Barbara Ann Light (Lab) 198

Turnout: 46.67 per cent (6326)

THAXTED

Simon Michael Walsh (Con) 3106 - ELECTED

Ron Clover (Lib Dem) 968

Peter Gervase Francis Vernon 644

Gloria Meredew (Eng Dem) 335

Edward John Lond (BNP) 263

Yad Sardar Zewar Zanganah (Lab) 230

Turnout: 41.32 per cent (5572)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Dunmow Broadcast